YOUNGSTOWN SHEET
[…] If we sanctioned the present
exercise of power by the President, we would be expanding [**888] Article II of the Constitution and
rewriting it to suit the political conveniences of the present emergency.
Article II which vests the "executive Power" in the President defines
that power with particularity.
Article II, Section 2 makes the Chief Executive the Commander in Chief
of the Army and Navy. But our history and tradition rebel at the thought that
the grant of military power carries with it authority over civilian
affairs. Article II, Section 3
provides that the President [***1198] shall "from time to time give to
the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their
Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient."
The power to recommend legislation, granted to the President, serves only to
emphasize that it is his function to recommend and that it is the function of
the Congress to legislate. Article
II, [*633] Section 3 also provides that the