YOUNGSTOWN SHEET
[…] separation of powers under our tripartite system of Government.
The Constitution provides:
Art. I,
Section 1. "All legislative
Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, . . .
."
Art. II,
Section 1. "The executive
Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America. . .
."
Section 2. "The President
shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, . . .
."
"He shall have Power, by and
with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two
thirds of the Senators present concur; .
. . ."
Section 3. "He shall from
time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and
recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and
expedient; . . . he shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, . . .
."
[**936] Art. III,
Section 1. "The judicial
Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such
inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and
establish."
The whole of the "executive Power" is vested in the
President. Before entering office,