MITCHUM, DBA BOOK
[…] specifically defined exceptions. The respondents here have intimated that the
Act only establishes a 'principle of comity,' not a binding rule on the power
of the federal courts. The argument implies that in certain circumstances a
federal court may enjoin state [***8] court proceedings even if
that action cannot be justified by any of the three exceptions. We cannot
accept any such contention. . . . [We] hold that any injunction against state
court proceedings otherwise proper under general equitable principles must be
based on one of the specific statutory exceptions to § 2283 if it is to be
upheld. . . ." 398 U.S., at 286-287.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n7 At issue were the other two exceptions of the anti-injunction statute:
"where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate
its judgments." Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v. Brotherhood of
Locomotive Engineers, 398 U.S. 281, 288.
n8 See First National Bank & Trust Co. v. Village of Skokie,
173 F.2d 1; Baines, 337 F.2d, at 593. See also Taylor & Willis,
The Power of Federal Courts to Enjoin Proceedings in State Courts, 42 Yale L.