MITCHUM, DBA BOOK
[…] [*228] as to the proceedings pending in the Florida courts does not
come under any of the exceptions set forth in Section 2283. It is not expressly
authorized by Act of Congress, it is not necessary in the aid of this court's
jurisdiction, and it is not [***6] sought in order to protect or
effectuate any judgment of this court." 315 F.Supp. 1387, 1389. An appeal
was brought directly here under 28 U. S. C. § 1253, n6 and we noted probable
jurisdiction. 402 U.S. 941.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n5 Federal jurisdiction was based upon 28 U. S. C. § 1343 (3). The statute
states in relevant part:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
. . . .
"(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute,
ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity
secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress
providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the
jurisdiction of the United States . . . ."
n6 The statute provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, any party
may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit