DAVID H. LUCAS,
[…] The decision rested on two premises that until today were
unassailable -- that the State has the power to prevent any use of property it
finds to be harmful to its citizens, and that a state statute is entitled to a
presumption of constitutionality.
The Beachfront Management Act
includes a finding by the South Carolina General Assembly that the beach/dune
system serves the purpose [***828] of "protecting life and property by
serving as a storm barrier which dissipates wave energy and contributes to
shoreline [**2906] stability in an economical and effective
manner." S. C. Code Ann. §
48-39-250(1)(a) (Supp. 1990). The General Assembly also found that
"development unwisely has been sited too close to the [beach/dune] system.
This type of development has jeopardized the stability of the beach/dune
system, accelerated erosion, and endangered adjacent property." § 48-39-250(4); see also § 48-39-250(6) (discussing the need to
"afford the beach/dune system space to accrete and erode").
If the state legislature is
correct that the prohibition on building in front of the setback line prevents