DAVID H. LUCAS,
[…] resources is so important that any competing adjacent use must yield.
n12
n11 In the present case, in fact, some of the
"[South Carolina] legislature's 'findings'" to which the South
Carolina Supreme Court purported to defer in characterizing the purpose of the
Act as "harm-preventing," 304 S.C. 376, 385, 404 S.E.2d 895, 900
(1991), seem to us phrased in "benefit-conferring" language instead.
For example, they describe the importance of a construction ban in enhancing
"South Carolina's annual tourism industry revenue," S. C. Code Ann.
§ 48-39-250(1)(b) (Supp. 1991), in
"providing habitat for numerous species of plants and animals, several of
which are threatened or endangered," §
48-39-250(1)(c), and in "providing a natural healthy environment
for the citizens of South Carolina to spend leisure time which serves their
physical and mental well-being," §
48-39-250(1)(d). It would be pointless to make the outcome of this case
hang upon this terminology, since the same interests could readily be described
in "harm-preventing" fashion.
JUSTICE BLACKMUN, however, apparently insists that we must