DAVID H. LUCAS,
[…] regulation may be equally great as from creating a wildlife refuge through
formal condemnation or increasing electricity production [***815]
through a dam project that floods private property." San Diego
Gas & Elec. Co., supra, at 652 (dissenting opinion). The many statutes
on the books, both state and federal, that
[*1019] provide for the use of
eminent domain to impose servitudes on private scenic lands preventing
developmental uses, or to acquire such lands altogether, suggest the practical
equivalence in this setting of negative regulation and appropriation. See, e.g.,
16 U.S.C. § 410ff-1(a) (authorizing
acquisition of "lands, waters, or interests [within Channel Islands
National Park] (including but not limited to scenic easements)"); § 460aa-2(a) (authorizing acquisition of
"any lands, or lesser interests therein, including mineral interests and
scenic easements" within Sawtooth National Recreation Area); § § 3921-3923 (authorizing acquisition of
wetlands); N. C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-38
(1990) (authorizing acquisition of, inter alia, "'scenic
easements'" within the North Carolina natural and scenic rivers system);
Tenn. Code Ann. § § 11-15-101 to