HEART OF ATLANTA MOTEL, INC. v. UNITED STATES ET AL.
[…] motel or this restaurant to Title II's commands that applicants for food and
lodging be served [***48] without regard to their color. And if the
regulation is otherwise within the congressional commerce power, the motel and
the restaurant proprietors further contend that it would be a denial of due
process under the Fifth Amendment to compel them to serve Negroes against their
will. n4 I agree that all these constitutional contentions must be rejected.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n2 Section 201 of the Act, 78 Stat. 243, 42 U. S. C. § 2000a (1964 ed.),
provides in part:
"(a) All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any
place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without
discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or
national origin.
"(b) Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a
place of public accommodation within the meaning of this title if its
operations affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is
supported by State action: